...

Welcome to the Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo 2015 Award

by user

on
Category:

science

78

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

Welcome to the Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo 2015 Award
Welcome to the Beaverton-Hillsboro
Science Expo
2015 Award Ceremony
Special Awards
Naval Excellence in Science and
Engineering Award
 sponsored by Office of Naval Research, US Navy and
Marine Corps
 Rebekah Rygh, Southridge High School
 Rohan Guliani, The School of Science and Technology
 Stella Sonu, Southridge High School
U.S. Air Force Outstanding
Project
 sponsored by U.S. Air Force
 Matthew Chan, Southridge High School
 Ashwin Datta, Glencoe High School
 Aditya Jain, Westview High School
Outstanding Project in an
Atmospheric Science Exhibit
 sponsored by American Meteorological Society
 Erin Tallman, Liberty High School
 Swati Garg, Westview High School
 Stuti Garg, Westview High School
 Jenny Li, Southridge High School
ASU Walton Sustainability
Solutions Initiatives
 sponsored by Arizona State University
 Nathan Hohnbaun, The School of Science and Technology
 Stella Sonu, Southridge High School
Outstanding Geoscience Project
 sponsored by Association Of Women Geoscientists
 Liz Elkins, Beaverton High School
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the
Planet
 sponsored by National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration
 Rachel Tilbury, The School of Science and Technology
Award for Excellence in Scientific
Research in Environmental
Health
 sponsored by Oregon Environmental Health Association
 Ethan Nelson, Jacob Schrift, The School of Science and
Technology
Outstanding Project in In Vitro
Biology
 sponsored by Society for in Vitro Biology
 Swati Garg, Westview High School
U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior
Water Prize
 sponsored by Water Environment Federation
 Julian Renner, Carmen Hoffbeck, The School of Science and
Technology
 Stella Sonu, Southridge High School
 Liz Elkins, Beaverton High School
 Jacob Laws, Erick Teran, Glencoe High School
Intel Excellence in Computer
Science
 sponsored by Intel Corporation
 Aditya Jain, Westview High School
Mu Alpha Theta Award
 sponsored by Mu Alpha Theta
 Aditya Sivakumar, Beaverton High School
 Brady Testa, The School of Science and Technology
Outstanding Project by an 11th
Grade Student
 sponsored by Yale University Science and Engineering
Association
 Audrey Leong, Southridge High School
Outstanding Use of the
International System of Units
 sponsored by U.S. Metric Association
 Aneesh Mysore, Westview High School
Outstanding Research in
Psychology
 sponsored by American Psychological Association
 Dylan Bertalot, The School of Science and Technology
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon
General's Health
Recommendations
 sponsored by U.S. Public Health Service
 Ajitha Mallidi, Westview High School
Peers' Choice Award - Beaverton
 sponsored by Beaverton Hillsboro Science Expo
 Alan Cheng, Southridge High School
Peers' Choice Award - Hillsboro
 sponsored by Beaverton Hillsboro Science Expo
 Ashwin Datta, Glencoe High School
Innovative Environmental
Management
 sponsored by Clean Water Services
 Aneesh Mysore, Westview High School
Category Awards
Behavioral and Social Science
 HM : Dylan Bertalot The School of Science and Technology
 3rd : Sentierra Forbes, Kieran Lockwood, Camron Baugh
The School of Science and Technology
 2nd : Courtney Leloff, Rae-Ellen Palm Liberty High School
 1st : Ajitha Mallidi Westview High School
Biochemistry
 3rd : Colin Chao The School of Science and Technology
 2nd : Abhijit Mudigonda Westview High School
 2nd : Jessica Wong The School of Science and Technology
 1st : Rohan Guliani The School of Science and Technology
Cellular and Molecular Biology
 1st : Apoorva Somayazulu Westview High School
Chemistry
 1st : Lisa Hou The School of Science and Technology
Computer Science and Robotics
 3rd : Valentin Molchanov, Minggian Tan, Andrew Kokubun
The School of Science and Technology
 2nd : Katie Fo Southridge High School
 1st : Aditya Jain Westview High School
Energy and Environmental
Engineering
 HM : Jacob Laws, Erick Teran Glencoe High School
 HM : Rebekah Rygh Southridge High School
 3rd : Nathan Hohnbaun The School of Science and
Technology
 2nd : Scott Ackerman, Erika Carrizales Glencoe High School
 1st : Katie Rule The School of Science and Technology
Engineering: Bioengineering and
Materials
 HM : Belinda Li, Nolan Jones Southridge High School
Engineering: Electrical and
Mechanical
 HM : Nick Adamson, Logan Frank, Aaron Althoff Glencoe




High School
HM : Mason Wichmann Health and Science High School
3rd : Matthew Chan Southridge High School
1st : Ashwin Datta Glencoe High School
1st : Alan Cheng Southridge High School
Environmental and Earth
Sciences
 2nd : Rachel Tilbury The School of Science and Technology
 1st : Aneesh Mysore Westview High School
Mathematical Sciences
 HM : Jonathan Fookes Liberty High School
 3rd : Stephanie Fachiol, Sarah Anderson Glencoe High
School
 2nd : Aditya Sivakumar Beaverton High School
 1st : Brady Testa The School of Science and Technology
Medicine and Health Sciences
 2nd : Rahul Chandwani Westview High School
 1st : HaoChuan Lei Westview High School
Microbiology
 3rd : Elana Thieme Southridge High School
 2nd : Stuti Garg Westview High School
 1st : Swati Garg Westview High School
Physics and Astronomy
 HM : Tenley Holland Southridge High School
 HM : Baran Kayim The School of Science and Technology
 3rd : Edward Liu Southridge High School
 3rd : Travis Leadbetter, Corvyn Kusuma Southridge High
School
 2nd : Sarah Maazouz Liberty High School
 2nd : Audrey Leong Southridge High School
 1st : Valentin Kolarov Southridge High School
Plant Sciences
 3rd : David Harrison, Nasir Osman The School of Science
and Technology
 2nd : Ethan Nelson, Jacob Schrift The School of Science and
Technology
 1st : Stella Sonu Southridge High School
Very Special Awards
OSU College of Engineering
Scholarship
 sponsored by Oregon State University
 Aneesh Mysore, Westview High School
 Category Awards
OSU General Scholarship
 sponsored by Oregon State University
 Jessica Wong, The School of Science and Technology
 Sarah Maazouz, Liberty High School
Advancing to Intel NWSE April 3rd















Rohan Guliani
Jessica Wong
Abhijit Mudigonda
Courtney Leloff, Rae-Ellen Palm
Ajitha Mallidi
Lisa Hou
Apoorva Somayazulu
Valentin Molchanov, Minggian
Tan, Andrew Kokubun
Katie Fo
Aditya Jain
Ashwin Datta
Alan Cheng
Katie Rule
Scott Ackerman, Erika
Carrizales
Brady Testa
 Stephanie Fachiol, Sarah













Anderson
Aditya Sivakumar
HaoChuan Lei
Rahul Chandwani
Elana Thieme
Swati Garg
Stuti Garg
Sarah Maazouz
Valentin Kolarov
Audrey Leong
Ethan Nelson, Jacob Schrift
Stella Sonu
Rachel Tilbury
Aneesh Mysore
Finalists

Regional ISEF Finalist

Sponsor: Northwest Science Expo System

HS-CO-0024 "It's A Matter of Life and Breath: Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Lung
Cancer SPN Classification towards Big Data Analysis" by: Aditya Jain, Westview High
School

HS-EE-0050 "An Innovative Method for Protecting Optical and Sensory Devices on NASA's
Curiosity Martian and Other Terrestrial Rovers Using Electrostatic Properties" by: Ashwin
Datta, Glencoe High School

HS-EE-0059 "A Novel Human Machine Interface: Hardware Implementation of the Kalman
Filter with Faddeev's Algorithm for Advanced Co-Processing" by: Alan Cheng, Southridge
High School

HS-BE-0076 "A Novel Animal Model to Replicate Alcohol-Seeking Behavior in Humans" by:
Ajitha Mallidi, Westview High School
Thank you!
Finalists must stay for a quick
meeting.
Fly UP