...

Exam 5 Review - Granbury ISD

by user

on
Category:

disorders

2

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

Exam 5 Review - Granbury ISD
Practicum of Health Science
• The nervous system has two
components:
A. Afferent and efferent
B. Brain and spinal cord
C. CNS and PNS
D. None of the above
Answer: C
• The ______ nervous system controls
the activities of structures NOT
under voluntary control.
a. Somatic
b. Central
c. Autonomic
d. Efferent
Answer: C
• The _______ nervous system is
concerned with skeletal muscles.
a. Somatic
b. Central
c. Autonomic
d. Efferent
Answer: A
• _____ is a major transmitter
implicated in emotional responses
to certain stimuli; in conditions of
depression and anxiety.
a. Epinephrine
b. Dopamine
c. Acetylcholine
d. Serotonin
Answer: D
• _____ control the contraction of
blood vessels, dilation of pupils, and
relaxation of the GI tract smooth
muscle.
a. Beta-one receptors
b. Beta-two receptors
c. Alpha receptors
d. All of the above
Answer: C
• _____ increase heart rate and
contractive force of the heart.
a. Beta-one receptors
b. Beta-two receptors
c. Alpha receptors
d. All of the above
Answer: A
• _____ most important action is
bronchodilation.
a. Beta-one receptors
b. Beta-two receptors
c. Alpha receptors
d. All of the above
Answer: B
• _____ is the unique condition of
reversible unconsciousness and
absence of response to otherwise
painful stimuli.
a. General anesthesia
b. Depression
c. Malignant hyperthermia
d. None of the above
Answer: A
• Which of the following is NOT a
reversible action of general
anesthesia?
a. Amnesia
b. Analgesia
c. Depression
d. Unconsciousness
Answer: C
• _____ are used to reverse
benzodiazepine and narcotic
overdoses whether seen in surgery
or not.
a. Fentanyl
b. Ketamine
c. Antagonists
d. Anti-antagonists
Answer: C
• _____ pain is easy to manage and
disappears when the body heals.
a. Malignant
b. Neuropathic
c. Chronic nonmalignant
d. Acute
Answer: D
• ____ pain lasts more than three
months (chronic) and may respond
poorly to treatment.
a. Malignant
b. Neuropathic
c. Chronic non-malignant
d. Acute
Answer: C
• _____ pain accompanies malignant
disease and often increases in
severity as the disease progresses.
a. Malignant
b. Neuropathic
c. Chronic non-malignant
d. Acute
Answer: A
• _____ is a physical & emotional
reliance on a drug. Patients
experience withdrawals when the
drug is discontinued or the deose
reduced.
a. Addiction
b. Depression
c. Anxiety
d. Dependence
Answer: D
• ____ is a compulsive disorder
leading to continued use of the drug
despite harm to the user; more or
less a psychological need.
a. Addiction
b. Depression
c. Anxiety
d. Dependence
Answer: A
• _____ is the most common severe
psychiatric disorder.
a. Anxiety
b. OCD
c. Insomnia
d. Depression
Answer: D
• _____ is a mood of extreme
excitement, hyperactivity, agitation,
and increased psychomotor activity.
a. Unipolar depression
b. Bipolar depression
c. Mania
d. Insomnia
Answer: C
• _____ causes mood swings that alter
between periods of major
depression and periods of mild to
severe chronic agitation.
a. Unipolar depression
b. Bipolar depression
c. Mania
d. Insomnia
Answer: B
• ____ is a depression with no
previous occurrence or mania.
a. Unipolar depression
b. Bipolar depression
c. Anxiety
d. Insomnia
Answer: A
• The ____ are the most commonly
used antidepressants.
a. MAOIs
b. SNRIs
c. TCAs
d. SSRIs
Answer: D
• Antipsychotics reduce symptoms of
which of the following:
a. Hallucinations
b. Delusions
c. Thought disorders
d. All of the above
Answer: D
• ____ is a state of uneasiness
characterized by the worry about
possible events.
a. Unipolar depression
b. Bipolar depression
c. Anxiety
d. Insomnia
Answer: C
• The most common self-prescribed
treatment for anxiety is
a. Xanax
b. Alcohol
c. Abilify
d. Ativan
Answer: B
• ____ is a form of intense,
overwhelming and uncontrollable
anxiety that is not stimulated by
exertion, life-threatening situations
or actual danger.
a. Anxiety attacks
b. Depression
c. Insomnia
d. Narcolepsy
Answer: A
• Drugs that induce sleep and are used
in patients with clearly defined
insomnia are classified as ______.
a. Hypnotics
b. Anti-neoplastics
c. Anti-retrovirals
d. Anti-psychotics
Answer: A
• ____ is a sleep disorder involving
recurring inappropriate episodes of
sleep during daytime hours; no
known causes.
a. Anxiety attacks
b. Depression
c. Insomnia
d. Narcolepsy
Answer: D
• All of these are complications from
consuming large amounts of alcohol
a. Vitamin deficiency and obesity
b. Eradicates brain cells
c. Cirrhosis of the liver
d. All of the above
Answer: D
• Which of the following are
symptoms of dependence on alcohol
a. Blackouts or lapses of memory
b. Doing things that cause regret
afterwards
c. Neglecting responsibilities
d. All of the above
Answer: D
• _____ is used to stop the
metabolism of alcohol and causes
violent, instantaneous side effects.
a. Ativan
b. Ketamine
c. Antabuse
d. None of the above
Answer: C
• To resolve their problem, alcoholics
must take four steps to recovery.
Which is not one of the 4 steps?
a. Acknowledge the problem
b. Limit time spent with other users
c. Seek professional help
d. Use willpower to cut back
Answer: D
• ____ is a fairly common neurologic
disorder defined as paroxysmal
seizures. It is a symptom of brain
dysfunction.
a. Status epilepticus
b. Generalized seizure
c. Partial seizure
d. Epilepsy
Answer: D
• ____ are caused by disordered
abnormal electrical discharges in the
cerebral cortex, resulting in a
change of behavior of which the
patient is not aware.
a. Status epilepticus
b. Tonic clonic
c. Epilepsy
d. Seizures
Answer: D
• ____ is a state of continuous tonicclonic convulsions with or without a
return to consciousness, lasting
thirty minutes.
a. Status epilepticus
b. Myoclinic
c. Epilepsy
d. Seizure
Answer: A
• _____ is an imbalance of
neurotransmitters, especially
acetylcholine.
a. Lou Gehrig’s disease
b. ADHD
c. Parkinson’s disease
d. Multiple sclerosis
Answer: C
• ____ is characterized by
hyperactivity, impulsiveness, and
distractibility.
a. Lou Gehrig’s disease
b. ADHD
c. Parkinson’s disease
d. Multiple Sclerosis
Answer: B
• ____ is a progressive degenerative
disease of the nerves that leads to
muscle weakness, paralysis, and
death.
a. Lou Gehrig’s disease
b. ADHD
c. Alzheimer’s disease
d. Multiple Sclerosis
Answer: A
• ____ is an autoimmune disease in
which the myelin sheaths around
nerves degenerate, resulting in the
loss of use of the muscles and often
degeneration in eyesight.
a. Lou Gehrig’s disease
b. ADHD
c. Alzheimer’s disease
d. Multiple Sclerosis
Answer: D
• True or False:
• Some drugs can slow the
progression of Multiple Sclerosis,
but there is no cure.
• Answer: True
• ______ is a degenerative disorder of
the brain that leads to progressive
dementia, and changes in
personality and behavior.
a. Lou Gehrig’s disease
b. ADHD
c. Alzheimer’s disease
d. Multiple Sclerosis
Answer: C
• _____ is an herb that has shown
promising results in improving
cognitive function and social
behavior in Alzheimer’s patients.
a. Avonex
b. Zanaflex
c. Tacrine
d. Gingko
Answer: D
Fly UP